DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY PAMPHLET 27-1 00-21 MILITARY LAW REVIEW
[…] Neither kihapping nor any closely related offense appears in the table of maximum punishments. Both the United States Code and that of the District of Columbia punish the offense (in the aspect triable in a court-martial) by life imprison- ment. The maximum punishment imposahle by a court-martial is therefore dishonorable discharge, total forfeiture, and confinement at hard labor for life.143 E. STATE STATUTES 1. Effect of the Assimilative CimsAct. The Assimilative Crimes Act, Title 18, United States Code, section 13, provides that : Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by an enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the juris- diction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment. The reference to "section '7 of this title" refers to: Any lands reserved osr acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof, or any place purchased or otherwise acquired by the United States by consent of the legislature of the state in