VOLUME 4
[…] 1 See OFFICE OF THE UNDER SEC’Y OF DEF., PERS. AND READINESS, POPULATION REPRESENTATION IN THE MILITARY SERVICES, FISCAL YEAR 2009 REPORT 2 (2009). 2 See Synar v. United States, 626 F. Supp. 1374, 1398 (D.D.C. 1986) (acknowledging that “‘quasi-legislative’ and ‘quasi-judicial’ functions can no longer be regarded as extraordinary or even unusual activities of executive agencies.”). 3 Assaulting or Willfully Disobeying Superior Commissioned Officer, 10 U.S.C. § 890 (1956) (“Any person subject to this chapter who-- (1) strikes his superior commissioned officer or draws or lifts up any weapon or offers any violence against him while he is in the execution of his office; or (2) willfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior commissioned officer; shall be punished, if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct, and if the offense is committed at any other time, by such punishment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct.”) (emphasis added). 4 Insubordinate Conduct Toward Warrant Officer, Noncommissioned Officer, or Petty Officer, 10 U.S.C. § 891 (1956) (“[a]ny warrant officer or enlisted member who-- (1) strikes or assaults a warrant officer, noncommissioned officer, or petty officer, while that officer is in the