GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inc onsistent with this chapter.Id. 28 See id. § 818 (“[G]eneral courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter for any offense made punishable by this chapter and may, under such limitations as the President may prescribe, adjudge any punishment not forbidden by this chapter, including the penalty of death when specifically authorized by this chapter.”); id. § 856(a) (“The punishment which a court-martial may direct for an offense may not exceed such limits as the President may prescribe for that offense.”). 29 See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 1. 30 See infra Part IV.E.2. 31 See Fidell, supra note 25, at 6050 & n. 11; Wiener, supra note 25, at 361. 32 See MCM, supra note 7, pmbl. 33 See id. 34 See id.