GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] Id. See generally United States v. Smith, 32 C.M.R. 105, 114 (1962) (discussing the history of Article 36 and its predecessors under the Articles of War). 185 See 10 U.S.C.A. § 818 (“[G]eneral courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subje ct to this chapter for any offense made punishable by this chapter and may, under s u c h l i m i tations as the President may prescribe, adjudge any punishment not forbidden by this chapter, including the penalty of death when specifically authorized by this chapter.”); id. § 856(a) (“The punishment which a court-martial may direct for an offense may not exceed such limits as the President may prescribe for that offense.”). 186 See, e.g., United States v.