GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] MCM, supra note 7, R.C.M. 707(d) expressly recognizes this “constitutional right to a speedy trial.” Interesting, as recently as 1967, the government argued that the speedy trial guarantee of the Sixth Amendment did not apply to the military. See United States v. Lamphere, 37 C.M.R. 200, 202 (C.M.A. 1967) (noting government’s argument that “the speedy trial clause of the Sixth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States does not apply in trials by court-martial; only the “spirit” of this constitutional provision extends to the military by way of [UCMJ articles 10 and 33]”). 302 See 10 U.S.C.A. § 810 (West 1998) (“When any person subject to this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and release him.”); id. § 833 (“When a person is held for trial by general court-martial the commanding officer shall, within eight days after the accused is ordered into arrest or confinement, if practicable, forward the charges, together with the investigation and allied papers, to the officer exercising