GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] Burroughs, 12 M.J. 380, 382 n.2 (C.M.A. 1982) (holding that MCM 1969, supra note 7, P 71a does not violate double jeopardy). 293 See United States v. Kemp, 32 C.M.R. 89, 97 (1962) (“[P]ersons in the military service [have] the full protection against self-incrimination afforded by the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”). 294 See 10 U.S.C.A. § 831(a) (“No person subject to this chapter may compel any person to incriminate himself or to answer any question the answer to which may tend to incriminate him.”).