GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] United States, 500 U.S. 160, 165-166 (1991) (describing intelligible princip le cases); Donald A. Dripps, Delegation and Due Process, 1988 DUKE L.J. 657, 669-71 (explaining the non-delegation doctrine). 259 Loving v. United States, 517 U.S. 748, 751 (1996). 260 10 U.S.C.A. § 918 (West 1998) (“Any person subject to this chapter who, without justification or excuse, unlawfully kills a human being ... shall suffer death or imprisonment for life as a court-martial may direct.”). 261 408 U.S. 238 (1972). 262 MCM, supra note 7, R.C.M. 1004(c). 263 See Loving, 517 U.S. at 751. 48 JUDICIAL REVIEW OF THE MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL factors in Rule 1004(c) violated both the non-delegation doctrine and the intelligible principle doctrine.264a.