GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] 315 See United States v. Scheffer, 118 S. Ct. 1261, 1265 (1998) (rejecting contention that Rule 707(a)’s ban on polygraph evidence violated the Sixth Amendment); United States v. Breeding, 44 M.J. 345, 354 (1996) (Sullivan, J., concurring) (asserting that R.C.M. 703 violates the rights of compulsory process). 316 See United States v. Fluellen, 40 M.J. 96, 98 (C.M.A. 1994); United States v. Scott, 24 M.J. 186 (C.M.A. 1987). 317 See 10 U.S.C.A. § 827(a)(1) (West 1998) (“Trial counsel and defense counsel shall be detailed for each general and special court-martial.”). 318 See United States v. Jones, 3 M.J. 677, 678 (C.G.C.M.R. 1977) (upholding MCM 1969, supra note 7, P 6d which said that it “desirable” for the accused to have as many counsel as the government, but not required); United States v.