Michigan Law Review
[…] 18. Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 860 (2012) (amended 2016); JOINT SERV. COMM. ON MIL. JUST., MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL UNITED STATES, at II-152 (2012) [hereinafter MCM 2012] (Rule 1107(b)(1)). Modification of findings and sentences was “a matter of command prerogative involving the sole discretion of the convening authority.” 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(1) (2012) (amended 2016). 19 . Id . § 860; MCM 2012, supra note 18, at II-152 (Rule 1107(b)). It should be noted that convening authorities very rarely offered such sweeping clemency.