EWIV/EEIG
[…] Therefore, their obligation under the Rome Statute to “exercise [their] criminal jurisdiction over those responsible for international crimes”177 forms part of their national laws, and (technically) supersedes national law.

6. The United States of America

The principle of universal jurisdiction is inconspicuous under United States law when compared to the European counties listed above. The only entry within the United Stated Code referring to the principle is the law criminalising torture under the Extraterritorial Torture Statute of 1994. This law is codified at 18 USC § 2340A. The statute prohibits torture committed by both US citizens and non-citizens who are present in the United States of America.

18 USC § 2340A(b) states:

“There is jurisdiction…if (1) the alleged offender is a national of the United States, or (2) the alleged offender is present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged offender”

To date no non-citizen has been indicted under this statute, a statistic that has disappointed the UN Committee Against Torture. The only US-citizen to be indicted is Charles “Chuckie Taylor” Jnr, son of the Liberian President Charles Taylor.