LCB10.2_FRANK.DOC 5/17/2006 4:48:24 PM
[…] At trial, should either the court144 or the prosecution145 do so, it is error146 to comment on the defendant’s exercise of this privilege. Similarly, it is error to deny a defendant’s request to specifically instruct the jury on this privilege.147 It is not error to give such an instruction over the defendant’s objection,148 however, because “[t]he

138 U.S. CONST. amend. V. (In pertinent part: “nor shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb; nor shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself . . . .”). See also 18 U.S.C. § 3481 (2000) (“In trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses against the United States and in all proceedings in . . . any State . . . the person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent witness. His failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him.”). 139 O’Neill, supra note 139, at 2481. 140 FLA. CONST. art. I, § 9. 141 FLA. CONST. OF 1838 art. I, § 10 (“That in all criminal prosecutions, the accused . . . shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself.”). 142 See, e.g., Malloy v. Hogan, 378 U.S. 1, 7 (1964), and Miranda v.