THE LEGALITY OF PRESIDENTIAL SELF-
[…] I, § 3, cl. 7 (“Judgment in Cases of Impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States: but the Party convicted shall never- theless be liable and subject to Indictment, Trial, Judgment and Punishment, according to Law.”). The Convention debated the issue of whether the President may pardon trai- tors. Edmund Randolph proposed an amendment providing an exception for that sce- nario.