THE LEGALITY OF PRESIDENTIAL SELF-
[…] Reed, 419 U.S. 256, 266 (1974) (assuming that other constitutional provisions can limit the Pardon Clause); Larkin, Guiding Clemency, supra note 3, at 468– 69 (so arguing). See generally Amar, supra note 41. The Appropriations Clause bars the President from disbursing unauthorized funds. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 7 (“No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made by Law[.]”). That keeps him from remitting criminal fines and penalties to a clemency ap- plicant without express statutory authority. See Knote v. United States, 95 U.S. 149, 154– 55 (1877). But see United States v.