THE LEGALITY OF PRESIDENTIAL SELF-
[…] But that disagreement is not important here. The Take Care Clause is not the only provision imposing (or assuming) a fiduciary duty on the President. The Presidential Oath Clause makes that obligation explicit. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1, cl. 8 (requiring the President to swear or affirm that he or she will “preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States”). For other provi- sions, see id. art. I, § 3, cl. 7 (impeachment and removal can disqualify someone from holding “Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States”); id. § 9, cl. 8 (“[N]o Person holding any Office of Profit or Trust under them, shall, without the Consent of the Congress, accept of any present, Emolument, Office, or Title, of any kind whatever, from any King, Prince, or foreign State.”); id. art. II, § 1, cl. 2 (“[N]o Senator or Repre- sentative, or Person holding an Office of Trust or Profit under the United States, shall No. 3] The Legality of Presidential Self-Pardons 789 exercise of his pardon authority than to any other power he pos- sesses.