THE LEGALITY OF PRESIDENTIAL SELF-
[…] That designation carries forward “the British model” in which pardon authority resided in the Crown, which had a prerogative over forgiveness.84

80. See infra notes 85–86 and accompanying text; see also, e.g., 2 , COM- MENTARIES ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES § 1504, at 324 n.4 (Thomas M. Cooley ed., 4th ed. 1873) (“Congress cannot limit or impose restrictions upon the Pres- ident's power to pardon.”); Larkin, Guiding Clemency, supra note 3, at 455–56, 472–74. 81. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 1 (“The President . . . shall have Power to grant Re- prieves and Pardons for Offenses against the United States, except in Cases of Impeach- ment.”); cf. id. art. I, § 7, cl. 1 (“All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives.”). 82. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 1 (“[The President] may require the Opinion, in writing, of the principal Officer in each of the executive Departments, upon any Subject relating to the Duties of their respective Offices”); id. art.