THE LEGALITY OF PRESIDENTIAL SELF-
[…] As such, the Framers’ decision to deny the President the ability to pardon himself for state-law of- fenses paid respect to the principle that the President is accountable to the law. The impeachment and removal exception is also important. The solicitation to commit election fraud in the first degree when, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony under this article, he or she solicits, re- quests, commands, importunes, or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to en- gage in such conduct.”); id. § 21-2-604(b)(1) (“A person convicted of the offense of crim- inal solicitation to commit election fraud in the first degree shall be punished by im- prisonment for not less than one nor more than three years.”). 100. See Conklin, supra note 42, at 300 (“Comparing the president's ability to self- pardon with the King of England's absolute immunity only serves to demonstrate that the power to self-pardon is far less tyrannical.