THE LEGALITY OF PRESIDENTIAL SELF-
[…] I, § 8, cl. 1 (authorizing Congress to impose “Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises, to pay the Debts and provide for the common Defence and general Welfare of the United States”); id. art. I, § 8, cl. 3 (authorizing Congress “[t]o regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes”); id. art. I, § 8, cl. 15 (authorizing Congress to pass laws federalizing the “Militia to execute the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions”). 93. See, e.g., id. art. I, § 7, cl. 1 (“All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives; but the Senate may propose or concur with Amendments as on other Bills.”); id. art. I, § 8, cl. 4 (requiring that the laws governing “Naturalization” and “Bankruptcies” be “uniform”); id. art. I, § 8, cl. 8 (authorizing Congress to create patent and copyright protections “for limited Times”); id. art.