THE LEGALITY OF PRESIDENTIAL SELF-
[…] The Framers assumed that America would elect only such people. They did not discuss the issue during Constitutional

125. What the Framers believed, whether or not deemed conclusive, matters to eve- ryone across the legal spectrum. See PRAKASH, supra note 13, at 2. 126. BRUCE ACKERMAN, THE FAILURE OF THE FOUNDING FATHERS 117–18 (2005); Ed- ward J. Larson, The Constitutionality of Lame-Duck Lawmaking: The Text, History, Intent, and Original Meaning of the Twentieth Amendment, 2012 UTAH L. REV. 707, 717. 127. See U.S. CONST. amend. XX, § 1 (“The terms of the President and Vice President shall end at noon on the 20th day of January . . . .”). 128. Besides, an outgoing president could sign a self-pardon warrant in the limousine en route to the Capitol for the inauguration of the incoming chief executive whenever that event occurs. No. 3] The Legality of Presidential Self-Pardons 803