THE LEGALITY OF PRESIDENTIAL SELF-
[…] 104. Act of Settlement, 12 & 13 Will. 3 c. 2, § 3 (Eng.) (“That no Pardon under the Great Seal of England be pleadable to an Impeachment by the Commons in Parlia- ment.”); see RAOUL BERGER, IMPEACHMENT: THE CONSTITUTIONAL PROBLEMS 1–55 (1973). 105. See Larkin, Guiding Clemency, supra note 3, at 466 & n.80. 106. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2, cl. 5 (“The House of Representatives . . . shall have the sole Power of Impeachment.”); id. § 3, cl. 6 (“The Senate shall have the sole Power to try all Impeachments.”); id. § 3, cl. 7 (“Judgment in Cases of Impeachment shall not ex- tend further than to removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States: but the Party convicted shall nevertheless be liable and subject to Indictment, Trial, Judgment and Punishment, ac- cording to Law.”); id. art.