THE LEGALITY OF PRESIDENTIAL SELF-
[…] All that Article II requires for a pardon to be effective is for it to be issued, not publicized. The Constitution requires Congress to act in public. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 3 (“Each House shall keep a Journal of its Pro- ceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their Judgment require Secrecy . . . .”); id. § 9, cl. 7 (“[A] regular Statement and Account of the Receipts and Expenditures of all public Money shall be published from time to time.”). The Pardon Clause imposes no similar requirement on executive clemency.