THE LEGALITY OF PRESIDENTIAL SELF-
[…] All that Article II requires for a pardon to be effective is for it to be issued, not publicized. The Constitution requires Congress to act in public. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 5, cl. 3 (“Each House shall keep a Journal of its Pro- ceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their Judgment require Secrecy . . . .”); id. § 9, cl. 7 (“[A] regular Statement and Account of the Receipts and Expenditures of all public Money shall be published from time to time.”). The Pardon Clause imposes no similar requirement on executive clemency. Of course, publishing a pardon is valuable because it enables a recipient to prove its issu- ance and informs the public what the President has done, thereby promoting account- ability. See United States v.