THE LEGALITY OF PRESIDENTIAL SELF-
[…] of the Federal Government, no less than the judicial department, have a duty to defend the Constitution. See U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl., 3. That shared obligation is incompatible with the suggestion that federal courts might wield an ‘unconditioned authority to determine the constitu- tionality of legislative or executive acts.’” Id. at 132–33 (quoting Summers v. Earth Is- land Inst., 555 U.S. 488, 492 (2009), then quoting 4 PAPERS OF 95 (Charles T. Cullen ed., 1984)). 152. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2, cl. 5 (“The House of Representatives shall chuse their Speaker and other Officers.”); id. art. I, § 3, cl. 5 (“The Senate shall chuse their other Officers, and also a President pro tempore, in the Absence of the Vice President, or when he shall exercise the Office of the President of the United States.”); id. art. I, § 7, cl. 1 (“All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives; but the Senate may propose or concur with Amendments as on other Bills.”); id. art.