THE LEGALITY OF PRESIDENTIAL SELF-
[…] From that point on, many lawyers expect that there should al- ways be a legal remedy available to redress every instance of wrongdoing and that the courts are the preferred forum for devis- ing and applying it.75 Yet that is not always the case. In fact, the Su- preme Court decision first reiterating the old saw that there is a

be appointed an Elector.”); id. art. VI, § 3 (“[N]o religious Test shall ever be required as a Qualification to any Office or public Trust under the United States.”). 72. 274 U.S. 480, 486 (1927) (“A pardon in our days is not a private act of grace from an individual happening to possess power. It is a part of the Constitutional scheme.