2018 Fordham Urban Law Journal's Cooper Walsh Colloquium Remodeling Sanctuary Urban Immigration in a New Era
[…] Yet other communities chose to fight back, declaring that challenging the Order is “just as much about protecting residents as it is about protecting federal resources.”

© 2018 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 2 Smith, Rachel 10/23/2018 For Educational Use Only

SANCTUARY CITIES: DISTINGUISHING RHETORIC FROM REALITY, 61-SUM B. B.J. 8

*10 Legal Challenges to the Order

On January 31, 2017, San Francisco filed the first lawsuit challenging the constitutionality of Section 9(a) of the Order, which states: “jurisdictions that willfully refuse to comply with 8 U.S.C. § 1373 (sanctuary jurisdictions) are not eligible to receive Federal grants, except as deemed necessary for law enforcement purposes by the Attorney General or the Secretary [of Homeland Security].”