Cornell University Law School Scholarship@Cornell Law: Digital Repository
[…] The list of statutory aggravators is a long one, and most first-degree murder cases include patently obvious aggravation. However, the

41Ring also identified the four states with hybrid systems as Alabama, Delaware, Florida, and Indiana. See Ala. Code §§ 13A-5-46, 13A-5-47 (1994); Del. Code Ann., Tit. 11, § 4209 (1995); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 921.141 (West 2001); Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-2-9 (Supp. 2001).

42Marc R. Shapiro, Reevaluating the Role of the Jury in Capital Sentencing after Ring v. Arizona, 59 NYU L. Rev. 633 (2004).

43Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4209 (2002).

44Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4209(d)(1) (“The jury’s recommendation concerning whether the aggravating circum- stances found to exist outweigh the mitigating circumstances found to exist shall be given such consideration as deemed appropriate by the Court in light of the particular circumstances or details of the commission of the offense and the character and propensities of the offender as found to exist by the Court.”) (bold emphasis added).

45Garden v. State, 815 A.2d 327, 342 (Del. 2003) (remanding where Superior Court judge gave substantial consid- eration to the jury’s recommendation of life, but imposed a sentence of death); Garden v.