Why President Trump Can’t His Way Out of the Special Counsel and Cohen Investigations
[…] For example, if federal prosecutors focused the

92 Josh Dawsey, Mueller teams up with New York attorney general in Manafort probe, Politico, Aug. 30, 2017, available at https://www.politico.com/story/2017/08/30/manafort-mueller-probe-attorney-general-242191; Michael Rothfeld, New York Seeks Bank Records of Former Trump Associate Paul Manafort, Wall Street Journal, Jul. 17, 2017, available at https://www.wsj.com/articles/new-york-seeks-bank-records-of-former-trump-associate-paul- manafort-1500327062. 93 N.Y. Penal Law § 470.20. See N.Y. Penal Law § 470.00 (defining “specified criminal conduct” to mean “criminal conduct committed in this state constituting a criminal act, as the term criminal act is defined in section 460.10 of this chapter, or constituting the crime of enterprise corruption, as defined in section 460.20 of this chapter, or conduct committed in any other jurisdiction which is or would be specified criminal conduct if committed in this state”); N.Y. Penal Law § 460.10 (listing felonies that constitute a “criminal offense,” including false statements, residential mortgage fraud, schemes to defraud, perjury and contempt, and money laundering). 94 § 40.20(2)(b); see also Robinson v.