THE RIGHT TO A IN CIVIL ACTIONS IN NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Note: The statute requires that the jury trial shall take precedence over all other business of the court and if it the presiding judge does not believe that is in the public interest due to the “accumulation of other business” the trial judge must certify that information to the Chief Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court who shall immediately call a special term of superior court to convene “as soon as possible” and try the case. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 7A-196. “In civil trials in the district court there shall be a right to a trial by jury of 12 in conformity with Rules 38 and 39 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.” N.C.Gen.Stat. § 7A-230. An appellant in a small claims action may demand a trial by jury for a trial de novo in the district court. N.C.Gen.Stat. §23-33, 39. There is a right to a trial by jury in District or Superior Court on the issue of in a petition for discharge of insolvent debtors.