THE RIGHT TO A IN CIVIL ACTIONS IN NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Co. v. Templeton Olds.-Cadillac-Pontiac, 109 N.C. App. 352 (1993).

20 at least where there are any factual issues, resolve those issues even by consent….” In re Will of Mucci, 287 N.C. 26, 35, 213 S.E.2nd 207, 213 (1975).” 51 In the Dunn case52, the North Carolina Supreme Court was very clear that parties cannot waive a jury trial, by consent or implication, when the evidence is in conflict and material facts are in controversy.

A waiver of a right to a trial by jury is not permitted by means of a language included in a contract between parties. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 22B-10 (1933) provides, “any provision in a contract requiring a party to the contract to waive his right to a trial by jury is unconscionable as a matter of law and the provision shall be unenforceable. This section does not prohibit parties from entering into agreements to arbitrate or engage in other form of alternative dispute resolution.”

10. DISCRETION OF THE TRIAL JUDGE