Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] K.C. Davis, Treatise on Administrative Law (2d ed.) § 17.13, p. 321.

See also Hanson v. Waller, 888 F.2d 806, 812 (11th Cir. 1989); Moore v. United States, 598 F.2d. 439, 442 (5th Cir. 1979); United States v. Pisani, 773 F.2d 397, 403 (2d Cir. 1985)

Consequently any objections by Sojourner to questions by the administrative law judge as well as to the consideration of evidence thereby elicited are overruled.

2. Uniformity of Application and Enforcement of Regulations. Sojourner has argued that this proceeding is a classic case of selective prosecution violative of 20 U.S.C. § 1232(c) which provides, in part: "All such regulations shall be uniformly applied and enforced throughout the United States." (Emphasis added.)

Sojourner then refers to facts set forth in a statement in the Federal Register by the Department of Education [(54 Fed.