Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Leslie H. Wiesenfelder, Esq. Michael Goldstein, Esq. Kelli J. Crummer, Esq. Dow, Lohnes and Albertson 1255 - 23rd Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20037

Stephen Kraut, Esq. Office of the General Counsel U.S. Department of Education 400 Maryland Avenue, S.W. FOB-6, Room 4083 Washington, D.C. 20202-2110

Molly Hockman, Director Division of Audit and Program Review U.S. Department of Education 7th & D Streets, S.W. ROB-3, Room 3923 Washington, D.C. 20202-5255

______

1 All citations to Section numbers are to Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations unless otherwise indicated.

2 20 U.S.C. § 1094 (c) (2) (B) states as follows:

(B) (i) Upon determination, after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing on the record, that an eligible institution-

(I) has violated or failed to carry out any provision of this subchapter and part C of subchapter 34 of Title 42 or any regulation prescribed under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42; or

(II) has engaged in substantial misrepresentation of the nature of its educational program, its financial charges, and the employability of its graduates, the Secretary may impose a civil penalty upon such institution of not to exceed $25,000 for each violation of misrepresentation.

(ii) Any civil penalty may be compromised by the Secretary. In determining the amount of such penalty, or the amount agreed upon in compromise, the appropriateness of the penalty to the size of the institution of higher education subject to the determination, and the gravity of the violation, failure, or misrepresentation shall be considered. The amount of such penalty, when finally determined, or the amount agreed upon in compromise, may be deducted from any sums owing by the United States to the institution charged.

3 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(l)(D) states as follows:

(D) the limitation, suspension, or termination of the eligibility for any program under this subchapter and part C of sub-chapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42 of any otherwise eligible institution, or the imposition of a civil penalty under paragraph (2) (B) whenever the Secretary has determined, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing on the record, that such institution has violated or failed to carry out any provision of this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42, any regulation prescribed under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of Chapter 34 of Title 42, or any applicable special arrangement, agreement, or limitation, except that no period of suspension under this section shall exceed 60 days