Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] This failure to plead

12 reliance is fatal to the GFBPA claim.

3. No Plaintiff Has Alleged Injuries Caused By Any Misrepresentation. Plaintiffs have failed to allege cognizable injuries. See supra Section I.B.1.

Those Plaintiffs who arguably have alleged injuries have failed to allege that

Equifax proximately caused those harms. See supra Section I.B.2. To fall within

the ambit of the GFBPA, a plaintiff must be a “person who suffers injury or

damages as a result of a violation” of the act. O.C.G.A. § 10-1-399(a).

Accordingly, because no Plaintiff has alleged “injury or damages as a result” of

any violation by Equifax, Count 4 must be dismissed.

4. The GFBPA Forbids Class Actions. The GFBPA forbids class actions. It provides that a “person who suffers

injury or damages … may bring an action individually, but not in a representative

capacity.” O.C.G.A. § 10-1-399(a); see also In re New Motor Vehicles Canadian

12 Even if Plaintiffs had given their PII to Equifax, they could not establish reliance because they have not pleaded that they read and relied on any representation made by Equifax.