Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 540 Filed 01/28/19 Page 1 of 80
[…] Similarly, Michigan’s data-breach statute provides that “a person that knowingly fails to provide any notice of a security breach required under this section may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $250.00 for each failure to provide notice” and that “[t]he attorney general or a prosecuting attorney may bring an action to recover a civil fine under this section.”291

287 IOWA CODE § 715C.2.(9)(a).

288 Id. § 715C.2(9)(b).

289 In re Target Corp. Data Sec. Breach Litig., 66 F. Supp. 3d 1154, 1169 (D. Minn. 2014).

290 Defs.’ Reply Br., at 34.

291 Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.72(13).

T:\ORDERS\17\In re Equifax\consumermtdtwt.wpd -67- Case 1:17-md-02800-TWT Document 540 Filed 01/28/19 Page 68 of 80

However, this statute also provides that “Subsections (12) and (13) do not affect the availability of any civil remedy for a violation of state or federal law.”292 In

Target, the court concluded that this “implies that consumers may bring a civil

action to enforce Michigan’s data-breach notice statute through Michigan’s

consumer-protection statute or other laws,” and thus this “claim will not be