IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA ______
[…] “[K]nowledge of the lack of a reasonable basis may be inferred and imputed to an insurance company where there is a ... reckless indifference to facts or to proofs submitted by the insured.”

Mordhorst, 2016 S.D. 70, ¶ 9, 886 N.W.2d at 324 (citations omitted).

3 Johnson asks that Hein’s “adversarial relationship” rationale, based on a non- contractual relationship, be reconsidered in light of SDCL 58-20-6 (requiring workers’ compensation “be construed to be a direct obligation by the insurer to the person entitled to compensation…”) and Sowards v. Hills Materials Co., 521 N.W.2d 649, 652 (S.D. 1994) (deeming workers compensation “non- adversarial.”). These authorities were not referenced in Hein. 12