IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA ______
[…] 2006 Order, the appellants’ sole option was to petition the DOL to adjust or discontinue her benefits, arguing that “a change in the condition of the employee warrants such action.” SDCL 62-7-33.

The circuit court held that SDCL 62-7-33 plainly applied, that the actions taken by the appellants were thus an unreasonable reading of the worker’s compensation statutes, and that they were not fairly debatable as a result.

The circuit court erred in so finding. After all, SDCL 62-1-1(7)(b) provides that “the condition complained of is compensable if the employment or employment related injury is and remains a major contributing cause of the disability, impairment, or need for treatment.” And SDCL 62-7-33 nowhere expressly compels an insurer that has determined a condition no longer

“remains” compensable under SDCL 62-1-1(7) to first petition the DOL to confirm that fact.