IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA ______
[…] N.W.2d 377 (initial) and Haynes v. Ford, 2004 S.D. 99, 686 NW.2d 657 (initial)), p. 17 (citing Duane E. Sundberg, Claimant, 1991 WL 525057 (S.D. Dept. Lab.

Apr. 3, 1991) (reduction of benefits prior to initial claim), Wiedmann v. Merilatt

Indus., 2007 WL 5188049 (S.D. Dept. Lab., Nov. 14, 2007) (claimant initiated

SDCL § 62-7-33 proceeding; see generally Wiedmann v. Merillat Industries,

2009 SD 109, 776 N.W.2d 824, explaining the history), and Harter v. Store

Servs. Inc., 2007 WL 3055174 (S.D. Dept. Lab., Oct. 12, 2007) (initial). The

“initial” cases do not apply here.

G. SDCL § 62-3-18 At the time of Johnson’s injury, SDCL 62-3-18 provided:

11

No contract or agreement, express or implied, no rule, regulation or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation created by this title except as herein provided.

Caldwell v. John Morrell & Co., 489 N.W.2d 353, 360 (S.D. 1992) (emphasis added). Analyzing Caldwell, SDCL 62-7-33, and 62-3-18 together, Sopko explains the purpose of this statute is: