IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA ______
[…] The circuit court erred in so finding. After all, SDCL 62-1-1(7)(b) provides that “the condition complained of is compensable if the employment or employment related injury is and remains a major contributing cause of the disability, impairment, or need for treatment.” And SDCL 62-7-33 nowhere expressly compels an insurer that has determined a condition no longer

“remains” compensable under SDCL 62-1-1(7) to first petition the DOL to confirm that fact. Rather, SDCL 62-7-33 provides only that “[a]ny payment . . . may be reviewed by the Department of Labor and Regulation pursuant to § 62-7-

12 at the written request of the employer or of the employee and on such review payments may be ended, diminished, increased or awarded[.]” (emphasis added). SDCL 62-7-33 thus could be read to provide for permissive administrative review when sought by either the employer or the employee, and

15

not for mandatory, pre-termination review whenever an employer determined a condition was no longer compensable.

In Hayes v.