U.S. Department of Transportation Medical Standards for Railroad Workers Federal Railroad Administration
[…] This includes, but is not limited to, doctors of medicine, doctors of osteopathy, physician assistants, advanced practice nurses, and doctors of chiropractic. There is currently no formal training, certification or registration of examiners although the FMCSA is asking Congress for direction and funding to create a training and certification program. The FMCSA proposes to require all examiners to be registered. In accordance with 49 C.F.R. § 391.43, medical examiners are expected to: (c)(1) “Be knowledgeable of the specific physical and mental demands associated with operating a commercial motor vehicle and the requirements of this subpart, including the medical advisory criteria prepared by the FHWA as guidelines to aid the medical examiner in making the qualification determination; and (c)(2) Be proficient in the use of and use the medical protocols necessary to adequately perform the medical examination required by this section.” The final determination is made by the medical examiner.