Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] We realize that 49 U.S.C. 11103(a) provides that the compensation for terminal trackage rights "shall be paid or adequately secured" before a carrier may begin to use trackage rights awarded under 49 U.S.C. 11103. We therefore pledge that, if BNSF and KCS cannot reach agreement respecting compensation terms, we will set appropriate terms under condemnation principles. See UP/MP/WP, 366 I.C.C. at 576 n.114; SPT v. ICC, 736 F.2d at 723.

- 169 - Finance Docket No. 32760 conveyance of such rights to other carriers without KCS' consent. The 49 U.S.C. 11341(a) immunity provision provides that a carrier, corporation, or person participating in a transaction approved under 49 U.S.C. 11344 is "exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including state and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction . . ." (emphasis added). In Norfolk & Western R. Co. v. Train Dispatchers, 499 U.S. 117 (1991) (Dispatchers), the Supreme Court held that the immunity provision extends not only to laws but also to contracts.