Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See CSX Corp.--Control--Chessie and Seaboard C.L.I., 363 I.C.C. 518, 551-52 (1980) (CSX Control); Union Pacific--Control--Missouri Pacific; Western Pacific, 366 I.C.C. 462, 487-89 (1982) (UP/MP/WP); Union Pacific Corp. et al.--Cont.-- MO-KS-TX Co. et al., 4 I.C.C.2d 409, 428-29 (1988) (UP/MKT); and Rio Grande Industries, et al.--Control--SPT Co., et al., 4 I.C.C.2d 834, 875 (1988) (DRGW/SP). Competitive Effects. Section 11344(b)(1)(E), dealing with competitive effects on other railroads, was added by section 228(a)(2) of the Staggers Rail Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-448 (Staggers Act). In evaluating "whether the proposed transaction would have an adverse effect on competition among rail carriers in the affected region," 49 U.S.C. 11344(b)(1)(E), we do not limit our consideration of competition to rail carriers alone, but examine the total transportation market(s).91 We are also guided by the rail transportation policy, 49 U.S.C. 10101a, added by the Staggers Act.