MOORE PUBLIC SCHOOLS ELEMENTARY PARENT/STUDENT HANDBOOK
[…] 65

Students suspended five days or less will be allowed to make up assignments missed due to an out-of-school suspension. Students will follow the procedures assigned for make-up work as presented in the student handbook.

In unusual circumstances, the principal shall determine whether or not the student will be allowed to make up assignments. The decision of the principal in the matter will be final and not subject to any appeals.

(SUSPENSION IN EXCESS OF FIVE DAYS)

When a student is suspended out-of-school for a term greater than five days, pursuant to Title 70, Oklahoma Statutes, Section 24-101.3, the parent or guardian of the student “shall be responsible for the provision of a supervised, structured environment in which the parent or guardian shall place the student and bear the responsibility for monitoring the student’s educational progress until the student is readmitted into school.”

The school district will provide textbooks and a listing of assignments which approximate the curriculum covered during the term of the suspension. The principal will provide the parents with due dates for assignments.