University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] 122. See Lynn A. Stout, On the Rise of Shareholder Primacy, Signs of Its Fall, and the Return of Managerialism (in the Closet), 36 SEATTLE U. L. REV. 1169, 1178–81 (2013) (stating that average S&P 500 life expectancies and annual returns have dropped since shareholder primacy theory took place); see also id. at 1179 (“If the American public corporation were a species, we would label it endangered.”). 123. See infra notes 128–130, 136 and accompanying text (discussing the tendency of “asocial” investors to selfishly seek short-term gains at the expense of other stakeholders). 124. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a–8 (2011) (providing for exclusions to proposals that “relate[] to the redress of a personal claim or grievance against the company or any other person” or to further a personal interest not shared by the shareholders at large). 125. See, e.g., Lydia DePillis, Shareholder Activism is on the Rise, but Companies are Fighting Back, CNN BUS. (Jan. 31, 2019, 4:04 AM),