Before ANDERSON, HULL and RONEY, Circuit Judges.
[…] 2. What Has Been Learned From the Prac- tice of Abortion Since the Roe v. Wade Decision It can no longer be doubted that the unborn child from the moment of conception is a whole separate human being. During the 2005 legislative session, the South Dakota Legislature passed HB 1166 that expressly found that “all abortions, whether surgically or chemically induced, terminate the life of a whole, separate, unique, living human being.” The Act amends SDCL 34-23A-10.1 to require a physician to disclose in writing to a pregnant mother “that the abortion will terminate the life of a whole, separate, unique, living human being.” “Human being” is used in the biological sense as a whole member of the species Homo sapiens (SDCL 34-23A-1(4)).2