TH AL LAW JORAL
[…] The Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act at issue in Carhart similarly assigns liability for performing intact dilation and extraction abortion procedures only to doctors. Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 1531(e) (2000) ("A woman upon whom a partial-birth abortion is performed may not be prosecuted under this section ....). Before Roe, many statutes prohibiting abortion imposed liability on doctors but did not criminalize the conduct of women who underwent abortion procedures. See Roe v.