TH AL LAW JORAL
[…] Id. at 42-46, 52. 254. Id. at 67. 255. See Siegel, supra note 22, at 139-40 (discussing decision of the chair of the South Dakota Task Force on Abortion, who opposes abortion, to resign and speak out against the report because of its failure to conform with scientific facts, method, and authority); see also supra note 81 (citing public health authorities that repudiate post-abortion syndrome). 256. H.B. 1166, 2005 Leg., 8oth Sess. 3 (S.D. 2005) (codified in S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-23A-1.4 (2005)), available at http://legis.state.sd.us/sessions/2oO5/1i66.htm. 257. Id. The statute further states: The Legislature therefore finds that great care should be taken to provide a woman seeking to terminate the life of her unborn child and her own constitutionally protected interest in her relationship with her child with complete and accurate information and adequate time to understand and consider that information in order to make a fully informed and voluntary consent to the termination of either or both.

S.D. CODIFIED LAws § 34-23A-1.4 (2005); see infra note 259 (quoting statute). THE YALE LAW JOURNAL 117:16 94 20o8 stereotypes about women's capacity and women's roles2s - here barely cloaked in public health frames.