North Carolina Central University Science & Intellectual Property Law Review
[…] 251. Id. 252. 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1) (2011). This ACT allows for criminal and civil penalties to be brought against anyone who “by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction , intentionally injures, intim- idates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is or has been…obtaining or providing reproductive health services…”id. 253. McCullen, 134 S.Ct. at 2524. The court cited other jurisdictions that had addressed the prob- lem by having the police order the crowd to disperse and not reassemble within a certain distance for a certain period of time.