UNLV Retrospective Theses & Dissertations
[…] Burger and Justices Powell, Rehnquist, and O'Connor, upheld
as constitutional a Georgia statute criminalizing sodomy.10
Respondent, Mr. Hardwick, was arrested while in the
process of violating the Georgia statute in the privacy of
his bedroom with an adult consensual partner. The United
States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit reversed
his conviction holding that the statute in question violated
the constitutional principles of Griswold v. Connecticut,
Report 47 (30 September 1989): 2598.
9Bowers v. Hardwick. 478 U.S. 186 (1986).
10Georgia Code Ann. Section 16-6-2 (1984) provides, in part: 11 (a) A person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another. . . " (b) A person convicted of the offense of sodomy shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years. . . " 125
Eisenstadt v. Baird, Stanley v. Georgia,11 and Roe v. Wade, as well as the Ninth Amendment and the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.