UNLV Retrospective Theses & Dissertations
[…] Thus, she did not think the plurality acted wisely or objectively in its overzealous assault on Roe v. Wade.
"When the constitutional invalidity of a State's abortion statute actually turns on the constitutional validity of Roe v. Wade, there will be time enough to reexamine Roe. And to do so carefully."80
79Webster v. Reproductive Health Services. 10 9 S.Ct. at 3063 (O'Connor, J., concurring).
80Id. at 3061. 153
Not only did Rehnquist seek to invalidate Roe's trimes ter framework, he also broadened the principles put forth in
Maher v. Roe. Poelker v. Doe and Harris v. McRae.81 Section
188.210 of the Missouri Revised Statutes provides:
It shall be unlawful for any public employee within the scope of his employment to perform or assist an abor tion not necessary to save the life of the mother.
And, section 188.215 states that it is
unlawful for any public facility to be used for the purpose of performing or assisting an abortion not necessary to save the life of the mother.
Rehnquist found these provisions to be applicable to the precedents established in Maher.