TABLE OF CONTENTS Volume 35, Issue 1
[…] An interposition of the Wind Energy Resource Atlas of the United States and the NHS provides an enhanced graphical representation of where wind is available.

encompasses the entire mile of the train tunnel journey. The propellers are activated by physical phenomena already existing in the tunnel, including light from the train and wind generated by the movement of the train.”). 9. 42 U.S.C. § 9202(5) (2008) (defining “known wind resource” as “a site with an estimated average annual wind velocity of at least twelve miles per hour”). 10. See Suedeen G. Kelly, Alternative Energy Sources, in ENERGY LAW AND POLICY FOR THE 21ST CENTURY 13-1, 13-6 (2000). 11. NATIONAL RENEWABLE ENERGY LABORATORY, WIND ENERGY RESOURCE ATLAS OF THE UNITED STATES, Map Description, http://rredc.nrel.gov/wind/pubs/atlas/map_descript.html (last