TABLE OF CONTENTS Volume 35, Issue 1
[…] Although standard is narrow, one of the ways a court can find against the agency is if the agency “entirely failed to consider an important aspect of the problem.”57 In Public Citizen v. FMCSA, plaintiffs Public Citizen, Citizens for Reliable and Safe Highways (CRASH), and Parents Against Tired Truckers (PATT) argued that the 2003 HOS regulations “failed to consider the impact of the rules on the health of drivers, a factor the agency must consider under its organic statute.”58 Therefore, the plaintiffs argued FMCSA’s promulgation of the regulations was arbitrary and capricious.59 The court agreed, holding that the agency likely departed from congressional intent and ruled in favor of Public Citizen.60 Under 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a)(4), FMCSA is required to set minimum safety standards to ensure that “the operation of commercial motor vehicles does not have a deleterious effect on the physical condition of the operators.”61 Not mentioned in the 2003 regulations was the impact of the new rules on a driver’s health.62 Although FMCSA argued that the health of the driver “permeated the entire rulemaking process,” the court found that the agency needed to speak directly to the issue of the health of drivers and