TABLE OF CONTENTS Volume 35, Issue 1
[…] 66. Brisman, supra note 21. 67. Id. at 70. 68. Id. at 71-72. 69. Id. at 73 (quoting Katharine Q. Seelye, Windmills Sow Dissent For Environmentalists, N.Y. Times, June 5, 2003, at A28). 70. Id. at 72-73. 71. De La Ree Project, supra note 7. 72. See Cavanaugh, supra note 16 (illustrations of protective gratings that house the turbines may be enlarged by clicking on the images on right side of the page). 73. Brisman, supra note 21, at 72-73. 74. E.g. 23 U.S.C. § 109 (a)(1) (2006) (requiring the Secretary of Transportation to plan highway facilities “in a manner that is conducive to safety.”); 23 U.S.C. § 303 (a)(3) (2006) (mandating the issuance of regulations for “State development, establishment, and implementation of a system for managing…[h]ighway safety.”). 75. Id. § 109(l)(2)(A)-(B) (2006) (“[T]he term ‘utility facility’ means any privately, publicly, or cooperatively owned line, facility, or system for producing, transmitting, or distributing communications, power electricity, light, heat, gas, oil, crude products, water, steam, waste, storm water not connected with highway drainage, or any other similar commodity, including any fire or police signal system or street lighting system, which directly or indirectly serves the public; and . . . the term PROK_NOTE.DOC 6/25/2008 1:31:19 PM