TABLE OF CONTENTS Volume 35, Issue 1
[…] Also, interests conveyed for “use by public utilities” are separately

‘right-of-way’ means any real property, or interest therein, acquired, dedicated, or reserved for the construction, operation, and maintenance of a highway.”); 23 U.S.C. § 109 (l)(2) (2006) (regarding state projects, the statute further provides, “[p]rojects (other than highway projects on the National Highway System) shall be designed, constructed, operated, and maintained in accordance with State laws, regulations, directives, safety standards, design standards, and construction standards.”); 23 U.S.C. § 109 (o) (2006). 76. 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (2006). 77. 10 C.F.R. § 1021 (subpart D, Appendix B, B3.1 (h)) (2008) (“Onsite and offsite site characterization and environmental monitoring, including siting, construction (or modification), operation, and dismantlement or closing