Florida Law Review
[…] of release will reasonably assure appearance, the associate circuit judge or judge shall . . . take into account . . . the weight of the evidence against the accused . . . .”). 147. MONT.CODE ANN. § 46-9-109(2)(b) (2015) (“In determining whether the defendant should be released or detained, the court shall take into account the available information concerning: the weight of the evidence against the defendant . . . .”). 148. N.M. R. CRIM.P. 6-401(B)(2) (“[The court considers] the weight of the evidence against the person” when determining “conditions of release.”). 149. N.Y. CRIM.PROC.LAW § 510.30(2)(a)(viii) (McKinney 2016) (“[Judges must consider] the weight of the evidence . . . in the pending criminal action and any other factor indicating probability or improbability of conviction [when making a bail determination].”). 150. N.C. GEN.STAT. § 15A-534(c) (2015) (“In determining which conditions of release to impose, the judicial official must, on the basis of available information, take into account . . . the weight of the evidence against the defendant . . . .”). 151. N.D. R.