Florida Law Review
[…] The investigation may be conducted by probation services or by any other qualified agency as directed by the court.”). Local pretrial services officers shall “[p]resent a pretrial investigation report with recommendations to assist courts in discharging their duties related to granting or reconsidering bail.” VA.CODE ANN.§19.2- 152.4:3(A)(2). 249. Criminal Justice Section Standards: Pretrial Release,A.B.A., http://www.americanbar.org/publications/criminal_justice_section_archive/crimjust_standards_ pretrialrelease_blk.html (last visited Feb. 28, 2017). 250. See N.C. GEN.STAT. § 15A-535(b) (2016) (“In any county in which there is a pretrial release program, the senior resident superior court judge may, after consultation with the chief district court judge, order that defendants accepted by such program for supervision shall, with their consent, be released by judicial officials to supervision of such programs . . . .”); OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1105.3(A) (2016), amended by 2016 Okla. Sess.