Florida Law Review
[…] should be released or detained, the court shall take into account the available information concerning: the weight of the evidence against the defendant . . . .”). 148. N.M. R. CRIM.P. 6-401(B)(2) (“[The court considers] the weight of the evidence against the person” when determining “conditions of release.”). 149. N.Y. CRIM.PROC.LAW § 510.30(2)(a)(viii) (McKinney 2016) (“[Judges must consider] the weight of the evidence . . . in the pending criminal action and any other factor indicating probability or improbability of conviction [when making a bail determination].”). 150. N.C. GEN.STAT. § 15A-534(c) (2015) (“In determining which conditions of release to impose, the judicial official must, on the basis of available information, take into account . . . the weight of the evidence against the defendant . . . .”). 151. N.D. R. CRIM.P.46(3)(B) (“In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance of a person, the magistrate...must consider: the weight of the evidence against the person . . . .”). 152. OHIO R. CRIM.P.46(C)(2) (“In determining the types, amounts, and