Florida Law Review
[…] https://scholarship.law.ufl.edu/flr/vol69/iss3/4 20 Gross: The Right To Counsel But Not The Presence of Counsel: A Survey of

2017] THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL BUT NOT THE PRESENCE OF COUNSEL 851

Alaska,140 Arizona,141 Florida,142 Kansas,143 Louisiana,144 Minnesota,145 Missouri,146 Montana,147 New Mexico,148 New York,149 North Carolina,150 North Dakota,151 Ohio,152 Rhode Island,153 South Dakota,154

140. ALASKA STAT. § 12.30.011(c)(2) (2016) (“In determining the conditions of release under this chapter, the court shall consider . . . the weight of the evidence against the person . . . .”), repealed and reenacted by Act of July 11, 2016, ch. 36, sec. 59, § 12.30.011(i)(2), 2016 Alaska Sess.