Florida Law Review
[…] Laws 34 (effective Jan. 1, 2018). 174. CAL.PENAL CODE § 1275(a)(1) (West 2016) (“In setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at trial or at a hearing of the case. The public safety shall be the primary consideration.”).

Published by UF Law Scholarship Repository, 2018 23 Florida Law Review, Vol. 69, Iss. 3 [2018], Art. 4

854 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69

Colorado,175 Florida,176 Georgia,177 Idaho,178 Iowa,179 Kentucky,180 Maine,181 Maryland,182 Michigan,183 Minnesota,184 Missouri,185

175. COLO.REV.STAT. § 16-4-103(3)(a) (2016) (“The type of bond and conditions of release shall be sufficient to reasonably ensure the appearance of the person as required and to protect the safety of any person or the community, taking into consideration the individual characteristics of each person in custody, including the person’s financial condition.”). 176. FLA.R.CRIM.P.3.131(b)(1) (“The judicial officer shall impose the first of the following conditions of release that will reasonably protect the community from risk of physical harm to persons, assure the presence of the accused at trial, or assure the integrity of the judicial process . .