Florida Law Review
[…] enrollment, equipment use, and monitoring to the provider of such program”); MD.CODE ANN., CRIM.PROC. § 5-201(b)(1)–(2) (West 2016) (permitting the court, as a condition of pretrial release, to require monitoring of the defendant by a private home detention monitoring agency and requiring the defendant to pay the agency’s monitoring fee); MO.REV.STAT. § 544.455(1)(6) (2016) (permitting a judge to “[p]lace the person on house arrest with electronic monitoring; except that all costs associated with the electronic monitoring shall be charged to the person on house arrest”); N.C. GEN.STAT. § 15A-534(a)(5) (2016) (“In determining conditions of pretrial release a judicial official must impose at least one of the following conditions: House arrest with electronic monitoring.”); OHIO CRIM. R. 46(B)(3) (“The court may . . . [p]lace the person under a house arrest, electronic monitoring, or work release program.”); OKLA.STAT.ANN. tit. 22, § 1105.2(F)–(G) (West 2016), amended by 2016 Okla. Sess.