Florida Law Review
[…] However, the weight of the evidence is to be accorded less weight than the other factors.”). 172. ALA.R.CRIM. P. 7.2(a) (“Any defendant charged with an offense bailable as a matter of right may be released . . . unless the court or magistrate determines that such a release will not reasonably assure the defendant’s appearance as required, or that the defendant’s being at large will pose a real and present danger to others or to the public at large.”). 173. ALASKA STAT. § 12.30.011(b) (2016) (“If a judicial officer determines that the release under (a) of this section will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person or will pose a danger to the victim, other persons, or the community, the officer shall impose the least restrictive condition or conditions that will reasonably assure the person’s appearance and protect the victim, other persons, and the community.”), amended by Act of July 11, 2016, ch. 36, sec. 59, 2016 Alaska Sess.