Florida Law Review
[…] device as a condition of pretrial release [and] may impose payment of a supervision fee [which] shall be a condition of pretrial release . . . .”);; see also Erik Markowitz, Chain Gang 2.0: If You Can’t Afford This GPS Ankle Bracelet, You Get Thrown in Jail,INT’L BUS.TIMES (Sept. 21, 2015), http://www.ibtimes.com/chain-gang-20-if-you-cant-afford-gps-ankle-bracelet-you-get-thrown- jail-2065283 (finding that Arkansas, Colorado, Georgia, Pennsylvania, and Washington all contract with private, for-profit companies requiring individuals to pay for their own tracking). 252. COLO.REV.STAT. § 16-4-103(3)(b) (2016) (“In determining the type of bond and conditions of release, if practicable and available in the jurisdiction, the court shall use an empirically developed risk assessment instrument designed to improve pretrial release decisions by providing to the court information that classifies a person in custody based upon predicted level of risk of pretrial failure.”); CONN.GEN.STAT.§ 54-63b(b) (2016) (“The Court Support Services Division shall establish written uniform weighted release criteria . . . .”); DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 2104(d) (2016) (“In making a release determination, or imposing conditions set forth in § 2108 of this title, the court shall