Florida Law Review
[…] a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required or that such a release could jeopardize the safety and maintenance of evidence or the safety of victims, witnesses, or other persons in the community.”). 188. NEV.STAT. § 178.4851(1) (2015) (“[A]court may release without bail any person entitled to bail if it appears to the court that it can impose conditions on the person that will adequately protect the health, safety and welfare of the community and ensure that the person will appear at all times and places ordered by the court.”). 189. N.H. REV.STAT.ANN. § 597:2(II) (2016) (requiring that a court shall order the pretrial release of the defendant “unless the court determines that such release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or will endanger the safety of the person or of any other person or the community”). 190. N.C. GEN.STAT. § 15A-534(b) (2016) (stating judge must release a defendant “unless he determines that such release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required; will pose a danger of injury to any person; or is likely to result in destruction of evidence,