Case 4:19-cv-00213-MCR-MJF Document 13 Filed 05/16/19 Page 1 of 24
[…] Fla. Const. art IV, § 8; Fla.

Stat. § 940.01(1). Florida’s clemency rules provide that the Florida Parole

Commission may conduct an investigation that includes an interview of the defendant, after which the Commissioners prepare a final report on their findings that is forwarded to the clemency board, and either the clemency board or the

Governor may request or set a hearing. Florida Rules of Clemency 15. By statute, clemency counsel “may” be appointed, and the board of clemency is required to maintain a list of private counsel who are available for the appointment. Fla. Stat.

§ 940.031(1). By statute, the board has the “sole discretion” as to whether to appoint clemency counsel, and “[t]he provision of counsel for executive clemency under this section does not create a statutory right to counsel in such proceedings.” Fla. Stat.

CASE NO. 4:19cv213-MCR-MJF Case 4:19-cv-00213-MCR-MJF Document 13 Filed 05/16/19 Page 10 of 24

Page 10 of 24

§ 940.031(3). The Governor may issue a warrant for execution when the executive clemency process has concluded. See Fla. Stat. § 922.052.

B. Long’s Section 1983 Claims