THE PUBLIC'S VICINAGE RIGHT: A CONSTITUTIONAL ARGUMENT
[…] Considering the public right reminds the trial court of the policies that support keeping the trial within the vicinagews When the public ire is aroused, the jury's legitimating and healing functions are paramount. In such cases, the trial court should obtain an impartial trial within the vicinage by employing all of the tools at hand: voir dire, sequestra-

275 Fed. R. Crim. P. 21(a). 276 Press-Enterprise Co. v. Superior Court (Press-Enterprise II), 478 U.S. 1, 14 (1986). 277 See, e.g., Md. Const. art. IV, § 8(b) (permitting transfers "on suggestion in writing under oath... that the party cannot have a fair and impartial trial"); Cal. Penal Code § 1033(a) (West 1985) (permitting transfers where there is "reasonable likelihood"); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 230.20(2) (McKinney 1993) (permitting transfers upon shoMing of -rea- sonable cause"); Tenn. R. Crim.