THE PUBLIC'S VICINAGE RIGHT: A CONSTITUTIONAL ARGUMENT
[…] Despite the deference appellate courts pay to trial courts when

14 See generally Erwin S. Barbre, Annotation, Change of Venue by State in Criminal Case, 46 A.L.R.3d 295 (1999) (detailing state provisions authorizing change of venue mo- tions by prosecution). 15 See, e.g., Fed. R. Crim. P. 21(a) (directing court to transfer trial where "there exists in the district where the prosecution is pending so great a prejudice against the defendant that the defendant cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial at any place fixed by law for holding court in that district"); Cal. Penal Code § 1033(a) (West 1985) (requiring change of venue "when it appears that there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county"); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 230.20(2) (McKinney 2000) (per- mitting transfers "upon motion of either the defendant or the people demonstrating rea- sonable cause to believe that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in such county"). 16 In fact, some courts have justified transfer by suggesting that other districts will lack the same level of interest in the trial. See United States v.