No. 18-5924
[…] At all times relevant to this case, Section 17(A) of Article I of the Louisiana Constitution provided in relevant part: “A case in which the punishment is 2 necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” At all times relevant to this case, article 782(A) of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure provided in relevant part: “Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” STATEMENT OF THE CASE Last Term, this Court reaffirmed the “‘well- established rule’” that “if a Bill of Rights protection is incorporated” against the states, “there is no daylight between the federal and state conduct it prohibits or requires.” Timbs v.