No. 18-5924
[…] RELEVANT CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in relevant part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a . . . trial, by an impartial jury.” The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in relevant part: “No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, , or , without due process of law.” At all times relevant to this case, Section 17(A) of Article I of the Louisiana Constitution provided in relevant part: “A case in which the punishment is 2 necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” At all times relevant to this case, article 782(A) of the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure provided in relevant part: “Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”