No. 16-496 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See, e.g., Madey v. Duke Univ., 307 F.3d 1351, 1358 (Fed. Cir. 2002), cert. denied, 539 U.S. 958 (2003); see also Biodex Corp. v. Loredan Bio- medical, Inc., 946 F.2d 850, 856 (Fed. Cir. 1991) (explaining that the Federal Circuit “conform[s] [its] law to that of the regional circuits, without regard to the relationship of the issue to [its] exclusive jurisdiction, when there is existing and expressed uni- formity among the circuits”), cert. denied, 504 U.S. 980 (1992). 3 Holmes was decided based on a prior version of Section 1295. Congress has since added language clarifying that the Federal Circuit’s exclusive jurisdiction extends to “any civil action in which a party has asserted a compulsory counterclaim arising under[] any Act of Congress relating to patents.” 28 U.S.C. 1295(a)(1); see Leahy-Smith America Invents Act, Pub. L. No. 112-29, § 19(b), 125 Stat. 331-332.

11

And in Gunn v.