Filed 10/8/02
[…] In construing section 27, it has long been held that where some act is committed in California that is an ingredient of the crime, a conviction may be sustained in this state, even though the final consummation of the offense takes place outside the state. (People v. Chapman (1921)

55 Cal.App. 192, 197; People v. MacDonald (1938) 24 Cal.App.2d 702, 709; see also

People v. Harden (1936) 14 Cal.App.2d 489, 492 [when money actually transferred in

Mexico, the acts leading up to taking money performed in California established

California’s jurisdiction for theft offense].)

Section 778a, subdivision (a), enacted in 1905, provides that: “Whenever a person, with intent to commit a crime, does any act within this state in execution or part

2 California courts’ use of the terms “jurisdiction,” “subject matter jurisdiction,” and “territorial jurisdiction” has been inconsistent and notoriously subject to confusion. (See People v. Simon (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1082, 1096, fn. 7 (Simon).)