University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Nell Jessup Newton, Federal Power over Indians: Its Sources, Scope, and Limitations, 132 U. PA. L. REV. 195, 200 (1984); see also Matthew L.M. Fletcher, Preconstitu- tional Federal Power, 82 TUL. L. REV. 509, 562 (2007). Congress barred future treatymaking with tribes in 1871, leaving development of Indian law to other regulatory devices. See 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2006) (“No Indian nation or tribe with- in the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may con- tract by treaty . . . .”).

1256 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [95:1168 ty over shared spaces. Adding a third sovereign (tribes) to the mix further complicates the problem.