University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] United States v. Anderson, 328 U.S. 699, 704–05 (1946). 179. The meaning of this clause is “shrouded in obscurity.” Zicarelli v. Dietz, 633 F.2d 312, 321 (3d Cir. 1980) (“[D]iligent research into the leading sources of Sixth Amendment analysis has disclosed no discussion or reference to the ‘previously ascertained’ clause.”). The ratifiers presumably had an initial set of districts in mind given that Congress had already defined several. See Drew L. Kershen, Vicinage, 29 OKLA. L. REV. 801, 858–60 (1976). 180. 18 U.S.C. § 3240 (2006) (“Whenever any . . . territory is transferred from one district . . . to another . . . prosecutions for offenses committed within such . . . territory prior to such transfer, shall be commenced and proceeded with the same as if such . . . territory had not been transferred . . . .”). 181. See infra Part II.B. Overlaps between constitutional spaces typically involve different categories of places, such as water that is within both the federal admiralty jurisdiction and a state, or land that is within both a state and the