University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Finally, the reference to districts complicates the question of whether the Vicinage Clause binds state courts. Unlike most other components of the Sixth Amendment, the vicinage re- quirement currently applies only to federal prosecutions.188 However, some commentators believe that the clause should be incorporated against the states.189 That prospect raises a puzzle

186. See 28 U.S.C. § 131 (2006) (creating a district encompassing “Wyom- ing and those portions of Yellowstone National Park situated in Montana and Idaho”); Judiciary Act of 1801, ch. 4, § 21, 2 Stat. 89, 96 (creating the “district of Potomac,” which consisted of portions of Maryland, Virginia, and the “terri- tory of Columbia”). 187. A postconviction challenge would likely fail because the error would be harmless. See Washington v.