RE-FRAMING THE ‘FAIR CROSS-SECTION’ REQUIREMENT
[…] members of an emergency medical services agency; and actively practicing physicians or dentists); 14 ME. REV. STAT. ANN. § 1211 (2005) (exempting the governor, judges, physicians, dentists, veterinarians, sheriffs, attorneys); MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 8-306 (LexisNexis 2006) (ex- empting members of Congress, active duty members of the armed forces, and members of organized militias); MINN. GEN. R. PRAC. 808, available at http://www.mncourts.gov/rules/general/GRtitleIX.htm#g808ix (exempting judges); MO ST 494.425 (2004) (exempting judges and healthcare workers); NEB. REV. STAT. § 25- 1601 (2008) (exempting judges, clerks of state courts, sheriffs, and jailers); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 6.020 (LexisNexis 2008) (exempting legislators and police officers); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2B:20-10 (West 2010) (exempting those who “provide highly specialized technical health care services for which replacement cannot be reasonably obtained,” 

May 2011] ‘FAIR CROSS-SECTION’ 971 most common exempted professionals are elected officials, attorneys, members of the state and federal judiciary branches, police officers, and medical professionals.