THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN MISDEMEANOR CASES
[…] Many state courts, moreover, act on the assumption that there is no implied duty to inform the accused of his rights.71 Failure to request appointment of counsel is considered to be a waiver of any right to counsel which might exist. (b) California -(1) Retained Counsel.-Article I, section 13 of the California constitution provides: In criminal prosecutions in any court, the party accused shall have the right to appear 7 2 and defend in person and with counsel. The constitutional requirement is supplemented by California Penal Code section 858, which provides: When the defendant is brought before the magistrate upon an arrest, either with or without a warrant, on a charge of having committed a public offense, the magistrate must immediately inform him of the charge against him, and of his right to the aid of counsel in every stage of the proceedings .... 65 For a classification of the different types of provisions see BEANEY, op. cit. supra note 2, at 237. For an exhaustive study covering the right generally, see Fellman, The Right to Counsel Under State Law, 1955 Wis.