THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN MISDEMEANOR CASES
[…] Although the public defender had represented her at the arraignment, he ceased to do so at the was neither authorized to advise the prisoners nor to act on any request made by them. The fact that the defendant is familiar with legal procedure does not relieve the court of this duty, McCarthy v. Superior Court, 162 Cal. App. 2d 755, 328 P.2d 819 (1958), even if the defendant is a lawyer, People v. Napthaly, 105 Cal. 641, 39 Pac. 29 (1895). 81 CAL. PEN. CODE § 1484 provides that in a habeas corpus proceeding "the court or judge must ... dispose of such party as the justice of the case may require .... " See In re McCoy, 32 Cal. 2d 73, 194 P.2d 531 (1948). 82 In light of this case it is interesting to note what the California Supreme Court stated in In re Jingles, where the right to be represented by retained counsel was recognized but found to have been waived: "[I]t is a matter of common