University of Law Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] Legislators were not alone in pushing back against the Court of Appeals ruling. Executive branch officials also expressed opposition. Within thirty days of the Richmond I decision, the Attorney General filed a Motion for Reconsideration on behalf of the District Court defendants and asked for an extended stay of implementation. At the close of the session, the high court denied that motion. Public

136 See S.B. 165, 2012 Reg. Sess. (Md. 2012); see also H.B. 112, 2012 Reg. Sess. (Md. 2012). 137 MD. CODE ANN., CRIM. PROC. § 16-204(b)(2) (West 2012). This amended section of the Public Defender Act(2)(i) now included representation at the bail review hearing: “representation shall be provided to an indigent individual in all stages of a proceeding . . . including, in criminal proceedings, custody, interrogation, bail hearing before a District Court or circuit court judge, preliminary hearing, arraignment, trial, and appeal.” Id.

Colbert

46 U. MD. L.J. RACE, RELIGION, GENDER & CLASS [VOL. 15:1

defenders’ representation at Maryland bail review hearings commenced on May 22, 2012.138

Over the remainder of 2012, various events led the Court of Appeals to schedule a third round of oral argument.