07/14/2021 IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF AT JACKSON February 2, 2021 Session
[…] Aggravated sexual battery is “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant” where “[t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4). “Sexual contact” is defined as “the intentional touching of the victim’s . . . intimate parts . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Id. § 39-13-501(6). “‘Intimate parts’ includes semen, vaginal fluid, the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being.” Id. § 39-13-501(2).

We note that “the testimony of a victim, by itself, is sufficient to support a conviction.” State v. Strickland, 885 S.W.2d 85, 87 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993) (citing State v. Williams, 623 S.W.2d 118, 120 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1981)).