07/14/2021 IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF AT JACKSON February 2, 2021 Session
[…] At the hearing on the motion for new trial, the Defendant argued that the trial court erred in admitting the forensic interview because the interview was “inadmissible hearsay” and was not admissible pursuant to Code section 24-7-123.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-123 allows for the admissibility as substantive evidence of a video recording of a forensic interview of a child under the age of thirteen where the child describes any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another if certain requirements are met. Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-123(a). The interview “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant evidence at the trial” of the defendant.” Id. Pursuant to this statute, the video recording “may” be admitted if: