University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] The Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008, which is supposed to protect employees from adverse employment action, appears to fit a “Don’t Ask, May Tell, Don’t Use” category. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a) (restricting use); id. § 2000ff-1(b) (prohibiting employer requests for and purchases of genetic information regarding an employee or employee family member, albeit with several exceptions). 126 See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 106.21(c)(4) (declaring that schools receiving funds from the Department of Education shall not, for example, “make pre-admission inquiry as to the marital status of an applicant for admission, including whether such applicant is ‘Miss’ or ‘Mrs.’” and “may make pre-admission inquiry as to the sex of an applicant for admission, but only if such inquiry is made equally of such applicants of both sexes and if the results of such inquiry are not used in connection with discrimination prohibited by this part”) (emphasis added); see also 20