The Bank Murders: A Gay Tragedy
[…] For example, in testimony dripping with contempt, the state

86. Id. 87. OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 886 (West 2007). The statute in full provides, “Every person who is guilty of the detestable and abominable crime against nature, committed with mankind or with a beast, is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding ten (10) years.” Id. Oddly, Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558 (2003), apparently has not led to any legislative reworking or repeal of the statute. Section 886 appears to apply to consensual acts.