Tulsa Law Review
[…] 126. Id. The President had the authority under the Pickett Act, repealed in 1976, to withdraw lands for public purposes. Id. at 2257. 127. Alaska Natil. Interest Lands Conserv. Act, Pub. L. No. 96-487, Title VIII, 94 Stat. 2422, codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 3111-3126 (ANILCA, Title VIII). See generally Handbook of Federal Indian Law, supra n. 6, at § [3][a][ii], 354-61. 128. 16 U.S.C. § 3114 ("Except as otherwise provided in this Act and other Federal laws, the taking on public lands of fish and wildlife for nonwasteful subsistence uses shall be accorded priority over the taking on such lands of fish and wildlife for other purposes."). 129. 16 U.S.C. § 3115(d).