YOUNG 22 STAN. L. & POL'Y REV. 11 (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2011 10:10 AM
[…] Order No. 13,470, 3 C.F.R. 218, 232-33 (2008) (§ 1.10(a)-(k)). Exec. Order 12333 (now Exec. Order 13,470) does specify some intelligence responsibilities of the Secretary of Defense, such as “[c]ollect (including through clandestine means), analyze, produce, and disseminate information and intelligence and be responsive to collection tasking and advisory tasking by the Director,” id. at 232 (§ 1.10(a)); and “[c]ollect (including through clandestine means), analyze, produce, and disseminate defense and defense-related intelligence and , as required for execution of the Secretary’s responsibilities. Id. (§ 1.10(b)). 73. 50 U.S.C. § 403-5(3) (2006). YOUNG 22 STAN. L. & POL'Y REV. 11 (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2011 10:10 AM

2011] ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE 23 is “defense-related intelligence,” then it will be unclear whether it is within the Defense Department’s authority to collect that information.