YOUNG 22 STAN. L. & POL'Y REV. 11 (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2011 10:10 AM
[…] 36. STEVENS & DOYLE, supra note 11, at 5. 37. JAMES E. BAKER, IN THE COMMON DEFENSE: NATIONAL SECURITY LAW FOR PERILOUS TIMES 84-85 (2007). 38.Id. at 85. 39. Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct (USA Patriot) Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-56, 115 Stat. 272 [hereinafter USA Patriot Act] (codified in scattered titles of the U.S. Code). 40.Id.; see also In re Sealed Case, 310 F.3d 717 (FISA Ct. Rev. 2002). 41. USA Patriot Act, 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(7)(b) (2002). 42. Pub. L. No. 110-55, 121 Stat. 552. 43. Pub. L. No. 110-261, 122 Stat. 2436 (2008). 44. 50 U.S.C. §§ 1881-1881g (2006). 45. See STEVENS & DOYLE, supra note 11, at 49, n.241 (quoting 50 U.S.C. § 1812: “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the procedures of chapters 119, 121, and 206 of title 18, United States Code, and this Act shall be the exclusive means by which electronic surveillance and the interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic communications may be conducted. (b) Only an express statutory authorization for electronic surveillance or the interception of domestic wire, oral, or electronic communications, other than as an YOUNG 22 STAN. L. & POL'Y REV. 11 (DO NOT DELETE) 6/4/2011 10:10 AM