Order Code 98-326
[…] Exemptions: communication service providers

There is a general exemption for those associated with supplying communications services, the telephone company, switchboard operators, and the like. The exemption not only permits improved service and lets the telephone company protect itself against fraud,43 but it allows for assistance to federal and state

40 “Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter any person who (a) intentionally intercepts . . . .” 18 U.S.C. 2511(1)(emphasis added). 41 “(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title or section 705 or 706 of the Communications Act of 1934, it shall not be unlawful for an officer, employee, or agent of the United States in the normal course of his official duty to conduct electronic surveillance, as defined in section 101 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, as authorized by that Act,”18 U.S.C. 2511(2)(e). 42 “(h) It shall not be unlawful under this chapter – (i) to use a pen register or a trap and trace device (as those terms are defined for the purpose of chapter 206). . . .” 18 U.S.C. 2511(2)(h).