Order Code 98-326
[…] A few courts had recognized an exception to the disclosure-use bans of section 2511(1) where law enforcement officials might disclose or use the results of an illegal interception in

75 “Subparagraphs (c) and (d) prohibit, in turn, the disclosure or use of the contents of any intercepted communication by any person knowing or having reason to know the information was obtained through an interception in violation of this subsection,” S.REP.NO. 1097, 90th Cong., 2d Sess. 93 (1967). 76 Compare, 18 U.S.C. 2517(1)(“Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such contents to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure”), with 18 U.S.C. 2517(2)(“Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication or evidence derived therefrom may use such contents to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of his official duties”). 77 “[T]he naked prohibition against disclosures is fairly characterized as a regulation of pure speech. Unlike the prohibition against the

Shipping, manufacturing, distributing, possessing or advertising wire, oral, or electronic communication interception devices