Order Code 98-326
[…] “(b) The court may use any means within its authority to enforce an injunction issued under paragraph (ii)(A), and shall impose a civil fine of not less than $500 for each violation of such an injunction.” 18 U.S.C. 2511(5). Under 18 U.S.C. 2520, victims may recover no more than damages of not less than $50 nor more than $500 for the first offense, increased to $100 and $1000 for subsequent offenses. 54 “A good faith reliance on – (1) a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, a legislative authorization, or a statutory authorization; (2) a request of an investigative or law enforcement officer under section 2518(7) of this title; or (3) a good faith determination that section 2511(3)* of this title permitted the conduct complained of; is a complete defense (continued...) CRS-19

noted below, the defense seems to lack sufficient breadth to shelter any offender other than a government official or some one working at their direction.

Consequences: Civil Liability

Victims of illegal wiretapping or electronic eavesdropping may be entitled equitable relief, damages (equal to the greater of actual damages, $100 per day of violation, or $10,000),55 punitive damages, reasonable attorney’s fees and reasonable litigation costs, 18 U.S.C. 2520. There is a division of authority as to whether (1) a court may decline to award damages, attorneys’ fees and costs once a violation has been shown,56 (2) governmental entities are liable for violations of section 2520,57 and

54(...continued) against any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law,” 18 U.S.C. 2520(d). *”(3)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public shall not intentionally divulge the contents of any communication (other than one to such person or entity, or an agent thereof)