Fordham International Law Journal
[…] Id. But such covert actions must involve a present or imminent violation of federal criminal law such as 18 U.S.C. § 201 (1976) (bribery of public officials and witnesses). SENATE INTELLE- CENCE COMMITTEE REPORT, supra note 90, at 3993-95. 115. 50 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(2)(B). Under this category, the person must not only have a knowing and substantial connection with the foreign power, but he must be acting pursuant to the direction of a foreign intelligence service or network. See SENATE INTELLIGENCE COMMITTEE REPORT, supra note 90, at 3993-95. 116. 50 U.S.C. § 1801(c), (d). The statute defines sabotage as "activities that involve a violation of chapter 105 of title 18, or would involve such a violation if committed against the United States." 50 U.S.C. 1801(d). For the activities that violate chapter 105 of title 18, see 18 U.S.C. §§ 2151-2157 (1976).