Furtive : Power, Trust, and the Constitutional Cost of Collective
[…] Section 702 of FISA articulates certain procedures and limitations that the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence may jointly authorize on “the targeting of persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information.” 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(a) (2012). Among these limitations, which require that any surveillance “shall be conducted in a manner consistent with the fourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States,” is the provision that the targeting of surveillance subjects be subject to “minimization procedures” designed to “ensure that an acquisition authorized under subsection (a) is limited to targeting persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States,” and to “prevent the