The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Nevertheless most witnesses who testified before the National Wiretap Commission, including most judicial witnesses, concluded that "[ilf the statute provides for surveillance in the investigation of the offense, and the application is sufficient, then the judge has an obligation to issue the [warrant]." NWC REPORT, supra note 5, at 77. 45. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(6) (1976). "Such reports shall be made at such intervals as the judge may require." Id. The reports are intended as a check on the continuing need to conduct the surveillance.