The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] "Aggrieved person" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2510(11) as "a person who was a party to any intercepted wire or oral communication or a person against whom the interception was directed." The phrase "party to an, intercepted communication" is basically self-explanatory although one court has expanded it somewhat. See United States v.