The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] The warrant must be executed as soon as is practicable. Id. § 2518(5). Although Title III authorizes warrants of up to 30 days duration, id., most federal warrants permit surveillance for only 15 or 20 days, and some state statutes restrict the duration of warrants to shorter periods. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-41(e)(1 1) (West Supp. 1978)(10 days); GA. CODE. ANN. § 26-3004(e) (1978)(20 days); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 626A 06(4)(h) (West Supp. 1979)(10 days); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:156A-12(f) (West Supp. 1979)(20 days). See also MASS. GEN. LAws ANN. ch. 272 § 991(2) (West Cum. Supp. 1978). 47. 18 U.S.C. § 2518()(d), (4)(e) (1976). 48 Id. § 2518(5). 49. See d. § 2518(l)(f), (5). 50 See ud. § 2518(8)(a), which provides, inter alia, that intercepted conversations shall be recorded on tape or on wire "in such a way as will protect the recording from editing or other alterations," that "[i]mmediately upon the expiration of the [warrant], or extensions thereof such recordings shall be made available to the [issuing judge] and sealed under his directions," and that the recordings may not be destroyed except on court order, "and in any event shall be kept for ten years."