The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Clerkley, 556 F.2d 709, 717 n.4 (4th Cir. 1977), cert. denied, 436 U.S. 390 (1978); United States v. Losing, 539 F.2d 1174, 1180-81 (8th Cir. 1976); United States v. Daly, 535 F.2d 434, 442-43 (8th Cir. 1976); People v. Floyd, 41 N.Y.2d 245, 250-51, 360 N.E.2d 935, 940-41, 392 N.Y.S.2d 257, 262-63 (1976). But see Post-Authorization Problems, supra note 13, at 121-22 arguing that spot-monitoring might lend credence to defense claims that the tape was altered or that the monitors failed to comply with 18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(a) (1976)(requiring all intercepted conversations be recorded on tape). 88. This approach might be held to violate 18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(a) (1976), which requires that the contents of intercepted communications "shall, if possible, be recorded on tape or wire or other comparable device. The recording. . . shall be done in such a way as will protect the recording from editing or other alterations." See United States v. Clerkley, 556 F.2d 709, 718-19 (4th Cir. 1977), cert. denied, 436 U.S. 390 (1978); Zweibon v. Mitchell, 516 F.2d 594, 634 n.101 (D.C. Cir. 1975)(dictum), cert. denied, 425 U.S. 944 (1976). But see United States v.