The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 141. S.REP. No. 1097, supra note 4 at 100, reprinted in [1968] U.S. CODE CONG.& AD. NEWS 2112, 2189 (commenting on 18 U.S.C. § 2517(5))(emphasis added). Neither Title III nor the Senate report contain a specific definition of the phrase "lawfully executed." Clearly, however, execution of a warrant, to be lawful, must be conducted in compliance with the provisions of the warrant and in compliance with the provisions of Title III. Title III has only one provision which directly discusses how a warrant is to be executed. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(5) requires that each warrant contain a provision that the warrant be executed as soon as is practicable, that interceptions cease "upon attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event in thirty days," and that each warrant contain a minimization provision.