The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] See FISHMAN, supra note 33, at §§ 161-72 (analysis of § 2517(5)); Comment, Subsequent Use of Electronic Surveillance Interceptions and the Plain View Doctrine: Fourth Amendment Limitations on the Omnibus Crime Control Act, 9 U. MICH. J. L. REF. 529, 544-53 (1976); Post-Authorization Problems, supra note 13, at 92, 126-39; Schwartz, The Legitimization of Electronic Eavesdropping: The Politics of 'Law and Order,' 67 MICH. L. REV. 455, 463-66 (1969). 52. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(d), (9) (1976). See FISHMAN, supra note 33, at §§ 203-13; Post-Authorization Problems. supra note 13, at 141-54. 53. 18 U.S.C. § 2515 (1976) provides: Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of [Title III]. 54. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a) (1976) provides: Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing or proceeding. . . may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that-(i) the communication was unlawfully