The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Title III provisions governing the application and warrant are discussed extensively in C. FISHMAN, WIRETAPPING AND EAVESDROPPING §§ 41-127 (1978). 34. 388 U.S. 41 (1967). 35. 389 U.S. 347 (1967). 36. See notes 7-12 & accompanying text supra. 37. See S. REP. No. 1097, supra note 4, at 89, reprinted in [1968] U.S. CODE CONG. & AD,NEWS 2112, 2177. 38. Only the attorney general or a specially designated assistant attorney general may authorize federal applications. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1) (1976). State applications may be authorized by "[t]heprincipal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof," if empowered to do so by state law. Id. § 2516(2). [These] provision[s] centralize . . . in a publicly responsible official subject to the political process the formulation of law enforcement policy on the use of electronic surveillance techniques.