The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Cox, 462 F.2d 1293, 1301-02 (8th Cir. 1972), cert. denied, 417 U.S. 918 (1974). The Supreme Court, however, has long since rejected the proposition that the opportunity to seek civil damages is an adequate remedy for the victim of an unlawful search, see Mapp v. Ohio, 367 U.S. 643, 651-53 (1961), although this proposition has recently won new advocates, see Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents, 403 U.S. 388, 421-22 (1971)(Burger, C.J., dissenting). Further § 2520 provides that "[a] good faith reliance on a court order. . . shall constitute a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under [Title III] or under any other law." No reported civil actions have been brought successfully where eavesdropping, however excessive, was authorized by warrant. At least one court, however, has concluded that Scott is a double-edged sword. In Higgens v.