The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Courts, however, frequently go beyond that assessment and consider whether agency action was arbitrary and capricious or constituted an abuse of discretion. See Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 551, 706 (1976). By analogy, if monitors fail to exercise any discretion in deciding which conversations to intercept, their bad-faith disregard of the statutory and warrant minimization mandate constitutes an arbitrary and capricious abuse of discretion. 143 PUn. L. No. 95-511, Title I, 92 Stat. 1783 (1978) (to be codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1801). 144. The statute requires the establishment of procedures "that are reasonably designed . . . to minimize the acquisition and retention, and prohibit [except in specified circumstances] the dissemination, of nonpublicly available information concerning nonconsenting United States persons" that does not relate to foreign intelligence matters. 50 U.S.C A. § 1801(h)(2) (West Supp. 1979). United States persons are defined as citizens, resident aliens, and domestic organizations and corporations.