Case 19-05138-pmb Doc 20 Filed 08/09/19 Entered 08/09/19 13:26:45 Desc Main Document Page 1 of 47
[…] Proceeding any property it owns or in which it maintains an interest that is located in New York

and that would be subject to the Confessed Judgment. Rather, the Debtor is a Georgia corporation

with operations in the Southeast, predominantly Georgia and Florida. See Compl., ¶ 7.

To the extent the Debtor does have personal property interests20 in New York, a judgment

entered in New York does not automatically constitute a lien against property of the judgment

debtor, except as provided by statute. In re Pandeff, 201 B.R. 865, 873 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1996).

Section 5202 of New York’s Civil Practice Law and Rules governs the creation of judgment liens

on personal property and provides:

(a) Execution creditor's rights. Where a judgment creditor has delivered an execution to a sheriff, the judgment creditor's rights in a debt owed to the judgment debtor or in an interest of the judgment debtor in personal property, against which debt or property the judgment may be enforced, are superior to the extent of the amount of the execution to the rights of any transferee of the debt or property, except:

1. a transferee who acquired the debt or property for fair consideration before it was levied upon; or

2. a transferee who acquired a debt or personal property not capable of delivery for fair consideration after it was levied upon without knowledge of the levy.

20 According to the Debtor’s Schedule A/B filed in the bankruptcy case (Main Bankruptcy Case, Docket No. 29, p. 7), the Debtor does not own or lease any real property. Thus, the analysis is limited to personal property. 36

Case 19-05138-pmb Doc 20 Filed 08/09/19 Entered 08/09/19 13:26:45 Desc Main Document Page 37 of 47

(b) Other judgment creditor's rights. Where a judgment creditor has secured an order for delivery of, payment of, or appointment of a receiver of, a debt owed to the judgment debtor or an interest of the judgment debtor in personal property, the judgment creditor's rights in the debt or property are superior to the rights of any transferee of the debt or property, except a transferee who acquired the debt or property for fair consideration and without notice of such order.

Thus, to create a judgment lien on personal property in New York, “the judgment creditor must

either ‘execute’ on the judgment or obtain an enforcement order.” Pandeff, 201 B.R. at 874 (citing

Balaber–Strauss v. Marine Midland Bank, 129 B.R. 369 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1991)). Neither party