South Carolina Law Review
[…] 294. Hamilton v. York, 987 F. Supp. 953, 955 (E.D. Ky. 1997), quoting Hurt v. Crystal Ice & Cold Storage Co., 286 S.W. 1055, 1056-57 (Ky. 1926). 295. See, e.g., Rodash v. AIB Mortgage Co., 16 F.3d 1142 (11th Cir. 1994) ("[W]e liberally construe its [TILA's] language in favor of the consumer."); see also COLO. REV. STAT. § 5-1-102(1) (1999) (providing that the Colorado Uniform Consumer Credit Code "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies"); Mourning V. Family Publications Serv., Inc., 411 U.S. 356, 363-65 (1973) (noting the "divergent and at times fraudulent practices by which consumers were informed of the cost of their credit" as the reason for TILA, and giving the FRB discretion to address the "myriad forms" of credit extant