CAMPBELL COUNTY CODE OF 1988
[…] The license period shall extend for the entire calendar year and the annual license tax shall not be pro-rated for any part of the subject period.

(c) Application for a license shall be made to the Commissioner of the Revenue upon a form prescribed by him. For state law authority, see VA. CODE ANN. §58.1- 3703 (Cum. Supp. 2020) and §58.1-3703.1 (Cum. Supp. 2020), and §58.1-3717 (Repl. Vol. 2017).

Editor’s note.--Pursuant to the uniform ordinance at §14-3 of this Code, which has been incorporated in this article by reference: "A separate license shall be required for each definite place of business and for each business." [emphasis added]; see §14-3 A.1. of this Code. Accordingly, a separate license tax must be paid with each separate license application.

[THE MARCH 17, 1997 ACT adopted this section.]

[THE DECEMBER 4, 2006 AMENDMENT substituted “May 1” for “March 1” in (b).]