CAMPBELL COUNTY CODE OF 1988
[…] (b) The specific provisions of this article and the applicable provisions of §14-3 of this Code shall be construed together to provide for the effective administration of the license tax

17 12/1/20 authorized herein. In the event of conflict, the provisions of the uniform ordinance (§14-3 of this Code) shall control. For state law authority, see VA. CODE ANN. §58.1- 3703.1 (Cum. Supp. 2020).

Editor's note.--The license tax imposed upon carnivals and circuses by this article is not a tax based upon gross receipts. The license tax is imposed pursuant to the authority of VA. CODE ANN. §58.1-3703 A., the last paragraph in VA. CODE ANN. §58.1-3706 A., and VA. CODE ANN. §58.1-3728. The threshold limitations set forth in the first paragraph of §58.1-3706 A., such that no license tax could be levied by Campbell County "on any person whose gross receipts from a business, profession or occupation subject to licensure are less than . . . $100,000" do not apply to the license tax imposed by this article; the provisions of the last paragraph of §58.1-3706 A. specifically exclude carnivals, circuses, and speedways from the rate limitation quoted above and further provide that license taxes on carnivals, circuses, and speedways