CAMPBELL COUNTY CODE OF 1988
[…] §58.1-3728. The threshold limitations set forth in the first paragraph of §58.1-3706 A., such that no license tax could be levied by Campbell County "on any person whose gross receipts from a business, profession or occupation subject to licensure are less than . . . $100,000" do not apply to the license tax imposed by this article; the provisions of the last paragraph of §58.1-3706 A. specifically exclude carnivals, circuses, and speedways from the rate limitation quoted above and further provide that license taxes on carnivals, circuses, and speedways shall be controlled by VA. CODE ANN. §58.1-3728. That section provides that a license tax may be levied and collected on carnivals, circuses, and speedways "in an amount fixed by the governing body" of the County "upon each performance held in such county...given by or upon carnivals, circuses or speedways which are operating within the limits of such county..." Therefore, the license tax imposed by this article is a flat tax on the privilege of engaging in a licensable activity and is unrelated to gross receipts.