CAMPBELL COUNTY CODE OF 1988
[…] In the event of conflict, the provisions of the uniform ordinance (§14-3 of this Code) shall control. For state law authority, see VA. CODE ANN. §58.1- 3703.1 (Cum. Supp. 2020).

Editor's note.--The license tax imposed upon peddlers and itinerant merchants by this article is not a tax based upon gross receipts, nor is it a license fee. The license tax is imposed pursuant to the authority of VA. CODE ANN. §58.1-3703 A., the last paragraph in subsection A. of VA. CODE ANN. §58.1-3706, and VA. CODE ANN. §58.1-3717. The threshold limitations set forth in the first paragraph of said §58.1-3706 A., such that no license tax could be levied by Campbell County "on any person whose gross receipts from a business, profession or occupation subject to licensure are less than...$100,000" do not apply to the license tax imposed by this article; the provisions of the last paragraph of subsection A. of said §58.1-3706 specifically exclude peddlers and itinerant merchants from the rate limitation quoted above and further provide that license taxes on peddlers and itinerant