CAMPBELL COUNTY CODE OF 1988
[…] (c) Such activities as are described in subsections (a) and/or (b) hereof shall be exempted from the requirements of this article when they are conducted on behalf of a nonprofit charitable, civic, or religious organization, and where the proceeds derived from such activities are to be used primarily for nonprofit charitable, community service or religious purposes.

For state law authority, see VA. CODE ANN. §58.1- 3703 (Cum. Supp. 2020) and §58.1-3717 (Repl. Vol. 2017).

Cross-reference.- For additional regulations regarding activities of itinerant merchants, see §§14-47 through 14-47.3 of this Code.

Editor's note.--Subsection E. of VA. CODE ANN. §58.1-3717 authorizes, but does not require, the local governing body of a locality imposing a license tax on peddlers and itinerant merchants to "designate the streets or other public places on or in which all licensed peddlers or itinerant merchants may sell or offer for sale their goods, wares or merchandise." Campbell County does not so designate such streets or public places currently.

This article does not purport to regulate charitable solicitations. VA. CODE ANN. §57-63A. (Repl.