CAMPBELL COUNTY CODE OF 1988
[…] (4) A distributor or vendor of motor fuels and petroleum products;

(5) A distributor or vendor of seafood who catches seafood and sells only the seafood caught by him;

(6) A farmers' association; or

(7) A manufacturer who is subject to Virginia tax on intangible personal property who peddles at wholesale, only the goods, wares or merchandise manufactured by him at a plant, whose intangible personal property is taxed by this Commonwealth.

For state law authority, see VA. CODE ANN. §58.1- 3717 D. (Repl. Vol. 2017) and §58.1-3719 (Repl. Vol. 2017).

Editor's note.--VA. CODE ANN. §58.1-3718 defines "peddler at wholesale" as "any person, firm or corporation, who or which sells or offers to sell goods, wares, or merchandise to licensed dealers, other than at a definite place of business operated by the seller, and at the time of such sale or exposure for sale delivers, or offers to deliver, the goods, wares or merchandise to the buyer.”

[THE MARCH 17, 1997 ACT adopted this section, which contains provisions similar to former §19-1(d) of this Code.]

Sec. 14-45. Incorporation of uniform ordinance; rules of construction.