CAMPBELL COUNTY CODE OF 1988
[…] In the event of conflict, the provisions of the uniform ordinance (§14-3 of this Code) shall control. 14 12/1/20

For state law authority, see VA. CODE ANN. §58.1- 3703.1 (Cum. Supp. 2020).

Editor's note.-The license tax imposed upon fortune-tellers, etc. by this article is not a tax based upon gross receipts. The license tax is imposed pursuant to authority of VA. CODE ANN. §58.1- 3703 A., the last paragraph in subsection A. of VA. CODE ANN. §58.1-3706, and VA. CODE ANN. §58.1-3726. The threshold limitations set forth in the first paragraph of VA. CODE ANN. §58.1-3706 A., such that no license tax could be levied by Campbell County "on any person whose gross receipts from a business, profession or occupation subject to licensure are less than . . . $100,000,” do not apply to the license tax imposed by this article; the provisions of the last paragraph of subsection A. of VA. CODE ANN. §58.1-3706 specifically exclude fortune-tellers from the rate limitation quoted above and further provide that license taxes on fortune-tellers shall be