Florida State University Law Review
[…] Laws 1957, ch. 57-799. 119. Fla. Laws 1957, ch. 57-799, § 7. 120. Fla. Laws 1959, ch. 59-414. 121. Fla. Laws 1959, ch. 59-414, § 2(7) defined retail installment contract as "an instrument or instruments reflecting one or more retail installment transactions entered into in this state pursuant to which goods or services may be paid for in installments. It does not include a revolving account or an instrument reflecting a sale pursuant thereto." Currently this is FLA. STAT. § 520.31(7) (1973). 122. Fla. Laws 1959, ch. 59-414, § 5(4)(a): "ten dollars ($10.00) per one hundred dollars ($100.00) per year." Fla. Laws 1959, ch. 59-414, § 6(3): "a time price differential which shall not exceed fifteen cents (150) per ten dollars ($10.00) per month .... Revolving account was defined as: an instrument or instruments prescribing the terms of retail installment trans- actions which may be made thereafter from time to time pursuant thereto, under which the buyer's total unpaid balance thereunder, whenever incurred, is payable in installments over a period of time and under the terms of which a time price differential is to be computed in relation to the buyer's unpaid balance from time to time. Fla. Laws 1959, ch. 59-414, § 2(8) (§ 520.31(8)). 123. CONSUMER CREDIT IN THE U.S. 203; Moller & Warren, A Report on the Re- vision of the Uniform Consumer Credit Code, 29 OKLA. L. REV. 1, 18 (1974). 182 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol.3:167