Tennessee Commercial Lending Law
[…] Z); see also, Goodwin Bros. Leasing v. H&B, Inc., 597 S.W.2d 303 (Tenn. 1980).

P. Statute of Limitations Tennessee has conflicting statutes setting the statute of limitations on usury claims: Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-107 (enacted in 1903) states that there is a two-year statute of limitations (running from “the date of the payment of the debt upon which such claim for usury shall be based”); whereas Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-118 (enacted in 1979) states that there is a three-year statute of limitations (measured “from the date of last payment of the same or foreclosure or court action, whichever ensues first”).

Q. Most Favored Lender Doctrines Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-1108 provides that a Tennessee chartered bank may charge any rate that a national bank in Tennessee may charge.