Tennessee Commercial Lending Law
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-15-102. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-15-103(a) states:

Typographers, printers, lithographers, photoengravers, electrotypers, stereotypers, bookbinders, and/or book manufacturers are given a lien on all type set by them, electrotype, stereotype, photoengraved or lith- ographic plates or stones made by them and on all plates, dies, engrav- ings and/or materials of any sort prepared or supplied by the manu- facturer, or furnished by the customer to facilitate production, so long as the items shall remain in the plant warehouses, vaults or custody of the manufacturer, which the lien or liens shall act to secure amounts owing by the customer to such manufacturer, and remaining unpaid on any part of the work performed and materials or services supplied by the manufacturer, and shall be a prior lien on same.

Special waiver, release and enforcement rules apply. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66- 15-103(b)-(c).