Tennessee Commercial Lending Law
[…] Amtax Holdings 285, LLC v. Opportunity Builders, Inc., 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10144, at *18 (W.D. Tenn. Feb. 9, 2009) (citing Messer Griesheim Indus., Inc., v. Cryotech of Kingsport, Inc., 131 S.W.3d 457, 474-75 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003)). Tennessee has also adopted the maxim that parties may choose the law that will lend validity to the transaction if it is otherwise logical. See Deaton v. Vise, 210 S.W.2d 665, 669 (Tenn. 1948).

IX. Insolvency Laws

A. Receivership Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-1-103 vests Tennessee trial courts with the authority to appoint receivers “for the safekeeping, collection, management and disposition of property in litigation in such court, whenever necessary to the ends of substantial justice . . .” Receiverships are actions in equity that look to the discretion of the court. In re Liquidation of United American Bank, 743 S.W.2d 911, 916 (Tenn. 1987); Tennessee Pub. Co. v. Carpenter, 100 F.2d 728, 732 (6th Cir. 1938).