Tennessee Commercial Lending Law
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 66- 3-110. Under the Uniform Act, a “transfer” is defined, with respect to both statutes, as including “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-302(12); Stoner v. Amburn, 2012 Tenn. App. LEXIS 684 at *19. 2160 Commercial Lending Law, Second Edition

In order to establish a claim of a fraudulent transfer pursuant to Section 66-3-305(a)(1), it must be shown that the transfer was made with the “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Stoner v. Amburn, 2012 Tenn. App. LEXIS 684 at *21. In making this determination, the courts are guided by a consideration of the following factors, including whether: