IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Civil Division
[…] 83. In addition, Defendant is a merchant because it is connected with the supply-side of a consumer transaction.

84. Merchants who violate the CPPA may be subject to restitution, damages, civil penalties, temporary or permanent injunctions, the costs of the action, and reasonable attorneys’ fees. D.C. Code § 28-3909.

85. The CPPA prohibits any person from engaging in unfair and deceptive practices, including by:

a. “represent[ing] that the person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation,

certification, or connection that the person does not have,” D.C. Code §28-

3904(b);

b. “misrepresent[ing] as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead,” D.C.

Code §28-3904(e); and

c. “fail[ing] to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead,” D.C. Code §28-

3904(f); and

d. “us[ing] innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact, which has a tendency to

mislead,” D.C Code §28-3904(f-1).