ATTACHMENT A
[…] Congress knows how to draft legislative exceptions to rules, and section 25b(f) does not read as one. Second, the meaning of section 25b(f) is difficult to determine,24 but it must be read in pari materia with sections 25b(e) and 25b(h). Section 25b(e) provides that notwithstanding any provision of title 62 of the Revised Statutes (including, under this reading, the Dodd-Frank Act and thus section 25b(f)), state consumer financial law shall apply the same to a subsidiary or affiliate of a national bank (other than those that are themselves national banks) as to any other non-bank entity.25 Section 25b(h) provides that “No provision of title 62 of the Revised Statutes [including, again, under this reading, the Dodd-Frank Act and thus section 25b(f)]…shall be construed as preempting, annulling, or affecting the applicability of State law to any subsidiary, affiliate, or agent of a national bank…”26

24 Arguably, section 25b(f) is meant to clarify that section 25b is not changing the law as it existed in 2010 when the Dodd-Frank Act was enacted.