ATTACHMENT A
[…] 10 lender (bank or non-bank) on the very terms that made many mortgages dangerous: balloon payments, negative amortization, variable rates, and other nontraditional terms.43 In 2006, national banks, federal thrifts, and their subsidiaries made 32% of subprime loans, 40% of Alt A loans, and 51% of interest-only and option ARM loans.44 A total of over $700 billion in risky loans were made by entities that states could not touch. By enacting Section 25b, Congress aimed to “address an environment where abusive mortgage lending could flourish without State controls.”45

Section 25b could not be clearer: “State consumer financial laws are preempted only if…in accordance with the legal standard for preemption in the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in [Barnett Bank v. Nelson], the State consumer financial law prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers.”46 Moreover, “any preemption determination under this subparagraph may be made…by regulation or order of the Comptroller of the Currency on a case-by- case basis.”47 Such case-by-case determination must be made in consultation with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB), taking the views