ATTACHMENT A
[…] Section 25b is a sharp Congressional rebuke of the OCC’s aggressive campaign of preemption of state consumer financial laws during the 1990s and 2000s, which contributed directly to the financial crisis. Indeed, there is no provision in the entire Dodd- Frank Act that is a more direct reproach of a federal agency’s pre-financial crisis actions other than the outright elimination of the Office of Thrift Supervision. Section 25b(b) provides that: State consumer financial laws are preempted only if…in accordance with the legal standard for preemption in the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N. A. v. Nelson, Florida Insurance Commissioner, et al., 517 U.S. 25 (1996), the State consumer financial law prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers; and any preemption determination under this subparagraph may be made by a court, or by regulation or order of the Comptroller of the Currency on a case-by-case basis, in accordance with applicable law.20 The OCC has not made any determination regarding preemption in the Proposed Rule on a case-by-case basis as defined in section 25b(b)(3). Nor is the Proposed Rule supported by any evidence, much less the “substantial evidence, made on the record of the proceeding,” required by section 25b(c). Accordingly, the Proposed Rule is illegal because it does not

16 545 U.S. 967 (2005). 17 See, e.g., Texas v. Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas 918 F.3d 440 (5th Cir. 2019); Patel v.